'CTV National News with Lisa LaFlamme' was awarded the Canadian Screen Award for 'Best National Newscast' at a ceremony in Toronto Tuesday night.

LaFlamme and the W5 team were also honoured for 'Best News Information Segment, for 'The Survivor,' a documentary report on a teenager who was a victim of the Toronto Eaton Centre shooting. (Named in the award: Jerry Vienneau, Lisa LaFlamme, Michael Morningstar, Paul Freer, Stephanie Kampf).

In non-fiction programming, CTV's The Amazing Race won in three categories: Best Cross-Platform Project (interactive), Best Photography in a Lifestyle or Reality/Competition Program or Series, and Best Writing in a Lifestyle or Reality/Competition Program or Series.

Five previously announced Academy Special Award winners were also presented tonight to:

  • Marge Anthony, (posthumously) for the Academy Board of Directors’ Tribute;
  • The Defector: Escape from North Korea (Producer/Director Ann Shin) for the Diversity Award
  • Alanis Obomsawin for the Humanitarian Award
  • Alan Sawyer (posthumously) was awarded the Digital Media Trailblazing Award sponsored by the Ontario Media Development Corporation (OMDC)
  • W5 for the Gordon Sinclair Award for Broadcast Journalism

Forty-seven Canadian Screen Awards were presented Tuesday night in the categories of News & Sports, Documentary, Lifestyle, Reality and Digital Media.

It's all part of 2014 Canadian Screen Week, which culminates Sunday night with a televised gala.

FULL LIST OF WINNERS:

Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research

CBC News: the fifth estate – Rate my Hospital

Amber Hildebrandt, Anita Elash, Kimberly Ivany, Romilla Karnick, Sangeeta Patel, Sina Zapfe

Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research

Quality Balls - The David Steinberg Story

HBO Canada (Bell Media/Corus Entertainment)

Elizabeth Klinck

Best Cross-Platform Project – Children’s and Youth

The Next Step Interactive (Secret Location)

Barbara Bailie, Michael Goldsmith, James Milward, David Fortier, Ivan Schneeberg, Frank van Keeken, Ryan Andal, Pietro Gagliano, Noora Abu Eitah, Michel Pratte, Laura Harbin, Chloe van Keeken, Rachael Shaeffer

Best Cross-Platform Project – Fiction

Continuum Interactive (Secret Location)

Chris Harris, James Milward, Kathryn Rawson, Jeremy Smith, Pietro Gagliano, Ryan Andal, Zach Feldberg

Best Cross-Platform Project – Non-Fiction

The Amazing Race Canada Interactive (Secret Location)

Chris Skinner, CJ Hervey, James Milward, Pietro Gagliano, Ryan Andal

Best Direction in a Documentary Program

THE DEFECTOR: Escape from North Korea

TVO (TVO)

Ann Shin

Best Direction in a Documentary Series

War Story - Ortona: The War Inside

History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)

Barry Stevens

Best Direction in a Lifestyle/Practical Information Program or Series

You Gotta Eat Here! - American Cheesesteak

Food Network Canada (Shaw Media)

Jim Morrison

Best Direction in a Live Sporting Event

Grey Cup

TSN (Bell Media)

Paul Hemming

Best Direction in a Reality/Competition Program or Series

Undercover Boss Canada - PJ Pets

W Network (Corus Entertainment)

Graeme Lynch

Best Documentary Program

THE DEFECTOR: Escape from North Korea

TVO (TVO)

(Fathom Film Group)

Ann Shin

Best Documentary Series

Engraved on a Nation

TSN (Bell Media)

(90th Parallel Productions Ltd., Aquila Productions, Frantic Films, Infield Fly Production, Through the Roof)

Ken Volden, Robin Johnston, Shawn Redmond

Best Factual Program or Series

Museum Secrets

History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)

(Kensington Communications Inc.)

Bill Robertson, Marianne Kushmaniuk, Robert Lang, Tara Jan

Best History or Biography Documentary Program or Series

The Real Inglorious Bastards

History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)

(Storyline Entertainment)

Ed Barreveld, Min Sook Lee

Best Host or Interviewer in a News Information Program or Series

The War of 1812: Been There, Won That (Doc Zone)

CBC (CBC)

Peter Keleghan

Best Lifestyle or Talk Program or Series

You Gotta Eat Here!

Food Network Canada (Shaw Media)

(Lone Eagle Entertainment)

Michael Geddes, Rachel Horvath, Sheldon Teicher, Steven Mitchell

Best Live Sports Event

Grey Cup

TSN (Bell Media)

(Bell Media)

Jon Hynes, Paul Graham

Best Local Newscast

CityNews at Six

City (Rogers Media)

(Rogers Media)

Amar Sodhi, Dave Budge, Gord Martineau, Kathleen O'Keefe, Katia Del Col

Best National Newscast

CTV National News with Lisa LaFlamme

CTV News (Bell Media)

(Bell Media)

Allan Black, Brian LeBold, David Hughes, Lisa LaFlamme, Rosa Hwang

Best News Anchor, Local

CTV News Toronto

CTV (Bell Media)

Ken Shaw

Best News Information Program

Doc Zone: Syria: Behind Rebel Lines

CBC (CBC)

(CBC)

Lynne Chichakian, Rania Abouzeid, Sylvène Gilchrist

Best News Information Segment

W5 - The Survivor

CTV (Bell Media)

Jerry Vienneau, Lisa LaFlamme, Michael Morningstar, Paul Freer, Stephanie Kampf

Best News Information Series

CBC News: the fifth estate

CBC (CBC)

(CBC)

Jim Williamson, Marie Caloz

Best News Special

CBC News: The National - Boston Marathon Bombing Suspect Captured

CBC (CBC)

(CBC News)

Caroline Harvey, Derek Desouza, Mark Harrison, Mary Mather, Peter Mansbridge

Best Original Interactive Production Produced for Digital Media

Ruby Skye P.I.

(Jill Golick Enterprises LTD.)

Jill Golick, Kelly Harms, Steven Golick

Best Original Music for a Non-Fiction Program or Series

West Wind: The Vision of Tom Thomson

Bravo! (Bell Media)

John Welsman

Best Original Program or Series produced for Digital Media – Fiction

Presented with the participation of the Independent Production Fund

Space Janitors

(Space Mop)

Davin Lengyel, Geoff Lapaire

Best Original Program or Series produced for Digital Media – Non-Fiction

CBC Music Presents: The Beetle Roadtrip Sessions

(CBC Television)

Brent Hodge, Bryan Ward, Grant Lawrence, Kai Black, Talia Schlanger

Best Performing Arts or Arts Documentary Program

I AM NOT A ROCK STAR

documentary (CBC)

(Adobe Productions International)

Bobbi Jo Hart, Robbie Hart

Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Series

We Were Children

APTN (APTN)

Jeremy Benning csc, Kim Bell

Best Photography in a Lifestyle or Reality/Competition Program or Series

The Amazing Race Canada - Where in The World is Ogopogo?

CTV (Bell Media)

Peter Rieveshl, Ryan Shaw

Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series

I AM NOT A ROCK STAR

documentary (CBC)

Howard Goldberg

Best Picture Editing in a Reality/Competition

Program or Series

Intervention Canada – Tammy

Slice (Shaw Media)

Aaron Shapero, John Watson

Best Picture Editing in an Information Program or Series

Museum Secrets - Inside the National Maritime Museum, London

History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)

Graeme Ball

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Fiction Program or Series

2013 MuchMusic Video Awards

MuchMusic (Bell Media)

Michael "Spike" Parks

Best Reportage, Local

CBC News: Here & Now

CBC (CBC)

David Cochrane, Paul Pickett

Best Reportage, National

CBC News: The National - Syrian Conflict

CBC (CBC)

Sasa Petricic

Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series

Aliens: The Definitive Guide

Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)

(Handel Productions, Arrow Media)

Alan Handel, Tom Brisley

Best Sound in an Information/Documentary or Lifestyle

Program or Series

We Were Children

APTN (APTN)

Daniel Pellerin, Howard Rissin, Jeremy MacLaverty, John Sievert, Randy Wilson, Rob Hutchins, Stan Mak, Stefan Fraticelli

Best Sports Analyst in a Sports Program or Series

Grey Cup

TSN (Bell Media)

Glen Suitor

Best Sports Feature Segment

Sportsnet - Carver High

Sportsnet (Rogers Media)

Marc LeBlanc, Paul Sidhu, Stephen Brunt

Best Sports Host in a Sports Program or Series (TIE)

NHL Season Brink - Game On

TSN (Bell Media)

James Duthie

Sportscentre

TSN (Bell Media)

Rod Smith

Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer

HNIC: Stanley Cup Final - Game 4 - Chicago/Boston

CBC (CBC)

Jim Hughson

Best Sports Program or Series

100 Grey Cup Pre-Game

TSN (Bell Media)

(Bell Media)

Bill Dodson, Ken Volden

Best Writing in a Documentary Program or Series

The War of 1812: Been There, Won That (Doc Zone)

CBC (CBC)

Susan Teskey

Best Writing in a Lifestyle or Reality/Competition Program or Series

The Amazing Race Canada - Where in the World is Ogopogo?

CTV (Bell Media)

Mark Lysakowski, Rob Brunner

Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program

The People of the Kattawapiskak River

TVO (TVO)

(National Film Board of Canada)

Alanis Obomsawin, Ravida Din